Handbook · Chapter 10 of 13

Chapter 10

🧑‍🍳 Community

A feed full of real dinners from real cooks — follow, save, join challenges, climb the leaderboard.

Updated September 17, 2026

On this page10.1 The Explore feed10.2 Search & filters10.3 A community recipe10.4 Chef profiles10.5 Community cookbooks10.6 Challenges10.7 The leaderboard10.8 Creations10.9 Notifications10.10 Staying safe
10.1

The Explore feed

Recipes from chefs you follow, picks for you, and what's trending — all cookable, all saveable to your own library.

📍 the Community tab · open in Sprig →
The community explore feed
The community explore feed

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.2

Search & filters

Search the whole community by dish, ingredient, cuisine, time, even macros — "high-protein pasta under 30 minutes" is a real search here.

📍 Community → Search · open in Sprig →
Search the community — matching categories first, then every recipe that fits
Search the community — matching categories first, then every recipe that fits

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.3

A community recipe

Open any shared recipe to cook it, save it to your library, rate it, or leave the maker a kind word.

A community recipe page
A community recipe page

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.4

Chef profiles

Every cook gets a profile — their shared recipes, cookbooks and followers. Yours starts the moment you share your first recipe.

📍 the Community tab · open in Sprig →
A chef's profile
A chef's profile

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.5

Community cookbooks

Collections curated by the community — browse themed cookbooks and save whole sets of recipes at once.

📍 the Community tab · open in Sprig →
Community cookbooks
Community cookbooks

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.6

Challenges

Find them on the Community tab. Open a challenge, tap Enter, and submit your take — see everyone else's entries, and may the best plate win.

📍 the Community tab · open in Sprig →
Step 1A live challenge — the theme, the prize, the deadline
A live challenge — the theme, the prize, the deadline
Step 2Your entry: a photo, a few words, and Submit
Your entry: a photo, a few words, and Submit

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.7

The leaderboard

Sharing recipes, earning saves and ratings — it all counts. The leaderboard celebrates the community's most-loved chefs.

📍 Community → Leaderboard · open in Sprig →
The leaderboard
The leaderboard

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.8

Creations

Cooked a community recipe? On its page, tap I Made This and post a photo of how it came out. Creations is the wall of real results — imperfect, delicious, encouraging.

📍 Community → Creations · open in Sprig →
Step 1Cooked it? Tap Rate it on the recipe page
Cooked it? Tap Rate it on the recipe page
Step 2Post how it came out — imperfect is the point
Post how it came out — imperfect is the point

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.9

Notifications

New followers, saves, ratings, challenge results — the notifications screen keeps your community life in one tidy place.

📍 Notifications · open in Sprig →
Notifications
Notifications

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
10.10

Staying safe

Every recipe, photo and profile in the community can be reported — the flag on a recipe page, or the same on someone's profile, opens a short form and a real person reads it. You can block an account from its profile: their posts disappear from your feed and yours from theirs. Blocked Accounts on the You page lists everyone you've blocked, and unblocks with one tap. Community photos are screened before they appear publicly.

Step 1Report Content — on any recipe, photo or profile that isn't yours
Report Content — on any recipe, photo or profile that isn't yours
Step 2The flag on a profile — report the account, or block it
The flag on a profile — report the account, or block it
Step 3Blocked Accounts, on the You page — everyone you've blocked, and one tap to undo it
Blocked Accounts, on the You page — everyone you've blocked, and one tap to undo it

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?

Made with Sprig

Community was created in Sprig — the AI chef that turns any craving into a complete recipe, plans your week, and shops with one smart list.

Free to start · 14-day Pro trial · cancel anytime

Not ready yet? Get the occasional recipe worth cooking — a couple a month at most.
You're on the list — check your inbox!
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy