Handbook · Chapter 4 of 13

Chapter 4

🍳 Cook

From the recipe page to the plate — cook mode, scaling, substitutions and more.

Updated September 10, 2026

On this page4.1 The recipe page4.2 Cook mode4.3 The serving scaler4.4 Ingredient substitutions4.5 Chef tips & your notes4.6 Nutrition, worked out for you4.7 Sprig's voice4.8 Your recipe's photo4.9 Make It Professional4.10 Past Photos4.11 Recipe galleries
4.1

The recipe page

Every recipe gets the full treatment: a beautiful photo, timings, servings, tagged ingredients, step-by-step instructions, chef tips and nutrition — one scroll, everything you need.

A recipe page, top to bottom
A recipe page, top to bottom

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.2

Cook mode

Tap Start Cooking and the recipe becomes full-screen steps — big type, one step at a time, with the ingredients for each step right there. Your screen stays awake while you cook.

Cook mode — one step at a time, with that step's ingredients right beside it
Cook mode — one step at a time, with that step's ingredients right beside it

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.3

The serving scaler

Cooking for two, or for twelve? Change the servings and every quantity rescales instantly — and your original recipe stays untouched underneath.

Open Serves — slide the count and every quantity follows, your original kept safe underneath
Open Serves — slide the count and every quantity follows, your original kept safe underneath

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.4

Ingredient substitutions

Sprig Pro

Out of buttermilk? On the recipe page, tap any ingredient and Sprig suggests swaps that actually work in this recipe — with amounts, not just names.

Step 1On the recipe page, tap the ingredient you're missing
On the recipe page, tap the ingredient you're missing
Step 2Sprig's suggestions — measured for this recipe, not generic
Sprig's suggestions — measured for this recipe, not generic

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.5

Chef tips & your notes

Recipes come with chef tips for the tricky moments. Add your own rating and notes after cooking — future-you will thank past-you.

Tips from Sprig — opened up, right above your nutrition, rating and notes
Tips from Sprig — opened up, right above your nutrition, rating and notes

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.6

Nutrition, worked out for you

Per-serving calories, protein, carbs and fat on every recipe — estimated from the actual ingredients and amounts, and they rescale when you scale servings.

The nutrition facts panel
The nutrition facts panel

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.7

Sprig's voice

In cook mode, Sprig can read every step aloud. Pick the voice you like on the You page — the row is called Voice — then cook hands-free.

📍 You page → Voice · open in Sprig →
The Voice screen — pick a voice, set the speed, hear a preview
The Voice screen — pick a voice, set the speed, hear a preview

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.8

Your recipe's photo

Sprig Pro

Every recipe deserves a photo worth cooking for. Generate one, regenerate until it looks right, edit it with a prompt, level it up — or polish your own shot with Make It Professional. Nothing is lost: Past Photos keeps every version.

Step 1Open the Edit menu — Photo lives there
Open the Edit menu — Photo lives there
Step 2Photo options — replace it, edit it with words, make it professional, add to the gallery, or bring back a past photo
Photo options — replace it, edit it with words, make it professional, add to the gallery, or bring back a past photo

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.9

Make It Professional

Sprig Pro

Took the photo yourself? Open the photo menu and tap Make It Professional. Sprig checks the light, color and framing, then improves it at the level you pick — Strict keeps your framing and plate; Some freedom applies its suggestions; Surprise me goes bold — and shows before and after before anything is kept. 20 a month on Pro.

Make It Professional — Sprig studies your photo first, then you choose how much freedom it gets
Make It Professional — Sprig studies your photo first, then you choose how much freedom it gets

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.10

Past Photos

Every photo a recipe has ever had stays in Past Photos, in the photo menu. Bring any of them back as the main photo with one tap.

Past Photos — every photo this recipe has ever had, one tap to bring one back
Past Photos — every photo this recipe has ever had, one tap to bring one back

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
4.11

Recipe galleries

Sprig Pro

Pro members can add up to eight photos of their own cooking to any recipe. Open the recipe's photo menu and choose Add to Gallery — pick several at once if you like. Once a recipe has more than one photo, swipe the main photo to browse them; a small count in the corner opens the grid, where you can drag photos into order, set one as the main photo, add a caption, or delete. Tap any photo to see it full screen. Your gallery is private until you share the recipe with the community and switch on "Include my photos" (Sprig remembers your choice). Public photos are screened like every upload and can be reported; a pulled photo shows PULLED in your grid and stays yours.

TipLogged a cook with a photo on your own shared recipe? Sprig offers to add it to the gallery in one tap.
Step 1Once a recipe has more than one photo, swipe the main photo to browse — tap for full screen
Once a recipe has more than one photo, swipe the main photo to browse — tap for full screen
Step 2Add to Gallery, in the photo menu — your own photos, private until you share the recipe
Add to Gallery, in the photo menu — your own photos, private until you share the recipe

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?

Made with Sprig

Cook was created in Sprig — the AI chef that turns any craving into a complete recipe, plans your week, and shops with one smart list.

Free to start · 14-day Pro trial · cancel anytime

Not ready yet? Get the occasional recipe worth cooking — a couple a month at most.
You're on the list — check your inbox!
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy