Handbook · Chapter 6 of 13

Chapter 6

📅 Plan your week

A meal planner that thinks in weeks — drag dinners around, then shop a whole day in one tap.

Updated September 21, 2026

On this page6.1 When, what, how6.2 The month at a glance6.3 A day in detail6.4 Shop a whole day6.5 Calendar sync6.6 Game Plans, in one place
6.1

When, what, how

The Plan page holds three things, and they fit together in one line. The Calendar is when — days of meals, and a meal is the dishes in one slot. A Menu is what — a meal composed: courses, a name, a card you can share. A Game Plan is how — one meal's cooking, scheduled to the minute. A meal may have a menu; a menu may have a game plan; never a whole day. You'll see the same three pills — Dishes · Menu · Game plan — on every meal, under every menu and every game plan, and on tonight's card at home: an outline means not yet, a tinted pill makes the thing when you tap it, a filled one opens it.

📍 the Planner tab · open in Sprig →
TipPlan a meal, make its menu, plan the cooking — that's the order of the tabs, left to right.
The trail — calendar · menu · game plan — under a menu, all three filled
The trail — calendar · menu · game plan — under a menu, all three filled

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
6.2

The month at a glance

The Plan page has three homes now — Calendar, Menus and Game Plans — side by side at the top. Calendar is where you land: your month with every planned meal in place. Tap any day to zoom in. A day with a game plan wears a thin ring, so you can see at a glance which dinners are already timed. Want Sprig to fill the week? Open it from the centre button while you're here and ask — it knows which month you're looking at, and it can add straight to your calendar.

📍 the Planner tab · open in Sprig →
The month, with Menus and Game Plans a tap away
The month, with Menus and Game Plans a tap away

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
6.3

A day in detail

Open a day to see its meals — breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, snack. Add a recipe to any slot, and move dishes to another day or slot when plans change, because plans change. Each meal with dishes carries its own trail: tap Make a menu and the meal becomes a menu named for it ("Tuesday dinner"), tap Plan the cooking and Sprig schedules that meal backwards from serving time. Once they exist the pills open them. Shop for the day gathers every meal's ingredients onto your list.

📍 the Planner tab · open in Sprig →
TipSnacks stay simple — a snack is a dish, not a meal you compose or schedule.
A day's dinner with its trail: Dishes · Menu · Game plan
A day's dinner with its trail: Dishes · Menu · Game plan

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
6.4

Shop a whole day

One tap sends every ingredient from a day's meals to your shopping list, combined and sorted. Plan the week, then shop it day by day.

📍 the Planner tab · open in Sprig →
Step 1Open the day and tap Shop for the Day
Open the day and tap Shop for the Day
Step 2Every ingredient from the day's meals, gathered and sorted
Every ingredient from the day's meals, gathered and sorted
Step 3Sorted by store section, ready for the aisle
Sorted by store section, ready for the aisle

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
6.5

Calendar sync

Sprig Pro

On the planner, tap the calendar icon and confirm Sync to Calendar. That's it — from then on, planned meals appear in your phone's calendar alongside everything else in your life.

📍 the Planner tab · open in Sprig →
Confirm once — your dinners follow your calendar from then on
Confirm once — your dinners follow your calendar from then on

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
6.6

Game Plans, in one place

Sprig Pro

Every game plan you've made has a home: the Game Plans tab on the Plan page. Tonight's plan sits at the top, the ones coming up follow, plans without a day yet wait under Someday with a Pick a day button, and past ones stay below with Plan it again. A small dot on the tab means a plan is live today. New game plan starts one from scratch, and a plan made from one recipe offers Save as menu so it can grow into a whole evening.

TipOpen any plan and change its day from the chip under the title — the dishes move on your calendar with it.
Tonight, upcoming, someday and past — every plan you've made
Tonight, upcoming, someday and past — every plan you've made

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?

Made with Sprig

Plan your week was created in Sprig — the AI chef that turns any craving into a complete recipe, plans your week, and shops with one smart list.

Free to start · 14-day Pro trial · cancel anytime

Not ready yet? Get the occasional recipe worth cooking — a couple a month at most.
You're on the list — check your inbox!
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy