Handbook · Chapter 1 of 13

Chapter 1

🌱 Get started

Your first five minutes with Sprig — from hello to your home screen.

Updated September 19, 2026

On this page1.1 Welcome to Sprig1.2 Your home screen1.3 The Quick Guide1.4 Help when you need it1.5 Sprig on iPad and the web
1.1

Welcome to Sprig

Create an account with your email, Google, or Apple. Sprig asks what you like to eat and how you like to cook, hands you a short tour, and leaves three things on your home screen to get you started. Everything it learns here shapes every recipe it makes you.

📍 your first launch
Step 1Create your account — email, Google, or Apple all work
Create your account — email, Google, or Apple all work
Step 2Then Sprig sets you three things to do first — your profile, your first recipe, someone to follow
Then Sprig sets you three things to do first — your profile, your first recipe, someone to follow

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
1.2

Your home screen

Home greets you with Tonight's Plan, Today's Recipe from Sprig Kitchen (a new one every day, with a swipeable photo and a Plan it for tonight button), quick ways to create a recipe, and inspiration from the community. It's the launchpad — everything in Sprig is two taps from here.

📍 the Home tab · open in Sprig →
Home — Tonight's Plan and Today's Recipe up top, create and explore below
Home — Tonight's Plan and Today's Recipe up top, create and explore below

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
1.3

The Quick Guide

This handbook lives inside the app too. The Quick Guide lists every feature with a one-line explanation, a search box, and a button on every card that takes you straight to the screen it describes.

📍 You page → Quick Guide · open in Sprig →
The Quick Guide screen — searchable, every feature explained
The Quick Guide screen — searchable, every feature explained

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
1.4

Help when you need it

Help & FAQs answers the most common questions right in the app, and the Help Center on the web goes deeper. Still stuck? Contact us from either — a real person reads every message. Found a recipe on Sprig that's yours? Report it at support.getsprig.app/copyright.

📍 You page → Help & FAQs · open in Sprig →
Tap any question — the answer drops open right there
Tap any question — the answer drops open right there

Tap a picture to zoom

Did this help?
1.5

Sprig on iPad and the web

Sprig runs on your phone, on your iPad, and in any browser at app.getsprig.app — one account, the same kitchen. On an iPad and on a laptop it spreads out: two panes while you cook, a day open beside the calendar. There's a chapter on it at the end of this handbook.

Did this help?

Made with Sprig

Get started was created in Sprig — the AI chef that turns any craving into a complete recipe, plans your week, and shops with one smart list.

Free to start · 14-day Pro trial · cancel anytime

Not ready yet? Get the occasional recipe worth cooking — a couple a month at most.
You're on the list — check your inbox!
Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy